Around the District

  • Congratulations to the Class of 2019!

    Posted by Stevens Point Area Public School District on 5/28/2019

     

    Comments (0)
  • Senior Works to Increase Recycling at SPASH

    Posted by Stevens Point Area Public School District on 5/23/2019

    Lummis stands with educational poster

    Rachel Lummis, SPASH Senior, poses with educational recycling flyer.

     

    She may be graduating in a few days, but senior Rachel Lummis is still working on ways to improve her school as she prepares for college in the Fall. Lummis, inspired by the recycling receptacles she saw being used at the University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point, hopes that a project to educate students on the value and ease of recycling can have an impact on SPASH long after she graduates.

     

    “I saw food waste and items that could be recycled getting thrown into the trash and wanted to empower my friends and fellow students to do something about it,” said Lummis of what caused her to act and take on this project outside of her regular school work. “[Students] do have an impact on our environment and its future and we can do something about it.”

     

    The initiative has started in earnest at SPASH with the Student Senate funding the purchase of additional recycling bins to be placed at key locations in the school’s North and South Commons. The Art Club has also joined the cause by volunteering to decorate the bins before they are placed next school year while creating posters that hang around the school as part of the educational campaign.

     

    “Everyone at SPASH has been very supportive,” said Lummis of food service and custodial staff that have been included in the effort. 

     

    Moving forward, the project will become a student initiative overseen by the Student Senate in the upcoming school year.

    Comments (0)
  • Gene La Rose Track and Field Meet Celebrates 50 Years

    Posted by Sarah O'Donnell on 5/21/2019

    Founding Members

    Gene La Rose Track and Field Meet original staff pose at the end of a long day. The annual tradition for 5th and 6th grade Stevens Point Area Public School students will celebrate its 50th anniversary May 21, 22 at Goerke Field. Front row left to right: Sharon Peterson, Dave Stewart, Helen Boyer.  Back row left to right: Martha Schuh, Dean Calhoun, Olive White, Bob Bucholtz, Barry Hautala, and Mike Lazers. Not pictured: Jean Knott, Gene La Rose.

     

    It started as a face-off between the best two fifth- and sixth-grade boys and girls from each elementary school, and has grown to include all fifth and sixth graders in the Stevens Point Area Public School District’s elementary schools and one charter school.

     

    Easily, the annual Gene La Rose Track and Field Meet is the highlight of the school year, and this year promises to be the biggest and best so far as the district celebrates the meet’s 50th anniversary.

     

    “Gene and his colleagues – about 10 teachers to start and more than 50 over the years – I don't think ever imaged this event being the staple and tradition that it has become,” said Nancy Schuster, physical education teacher and event organizer from Plover-Whiting School. “The staff have poured their hearts and souls into this meet to make it a meaningful and memorable moment for our students.

     

    “It's a big year to honor all that were before and all going forward,” she said.

     

    The school and community event takes place Tuesday and Wednesday, May 21 and 22, at Goerke Field. An opening ceremony begins at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday and will honor the first-place winners – including nearly 20 in person – of the inaugural meet in 1970 as well as the physical education instructors that made the event possible over the past 50 years.

     

    Among those being honored will be La Rose, a former physical education teacher and principal who started the event during the 1969-70 school year to get fifth and sixth graders more interested in track and field and celebrate the accomplishments of the physical education curriculum.

     

    The event quite possibly has grown into a feeder program for some of the best cross country and track competition around the state.

     

    “The high school was really struggling with track and field and we really wanted to get kids into it,” said Bob Bucholtz, a former physical education teacher who helped get the games started. “After Gene became principal, we added a cross country run, and at that time Stevens Point started to dominate in the Valley.

    “I can’t help but be proud, I can’t help but feel the groundwork was laid in the track meet,” said Bucholtz, who used to hand-make and engrave 1,000 medals each year for the kids.

     

    “I wholeheartedly agree,” Schuster said.

     

    La Rose attempted to track those sentiments with data, but the first year the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Association included girls track and field was 1977, the year after the first class graduated high school.

     

    Today, the event boasts 17 track and field events, including the tug, hop-step-jump, running jump, medicine ball/javelin throw, shot put, standing long jump, 50/100/200/400-meter dash, 50-meter walk, 50-meter run, 400-meter relay (five divisions) and the 50-meter hurdles, some of which are specifically designed for those in adaptive phy ed classes.

     

    That first year, 200 sixth-graders and 240 fifth-graders vied for medals in 11 events. Today, more than 1,000 children participate in the culminating physical education activity, choosing their events after weeks of work at their individual schools, and about 1,500 medals are awarded.

     

    This year, students in the top eight placements will be graced with a commemorative medal that mirrors the ones that will be distributed to original track meet participants at the ceremony. All fifth- and sixth-graders will receive a commemorative t-shirt donated by the Point Bock Running Club.

     

    Madison, McKinley, Emerson, Custer, Lincoln, Jefferson, Kennedy, McDill, Roosevelt and Washington were involved that first year. Since then, Emerson, Custer and Lincoln have fallen out and Jackson (now Point of Discovery School), Plover-Whiting and Bannach have joined in.

     

    “It took us a while to figure out the scheduling, and we’ve learned from our mistakes,” Bucholtz said.

     

    “The movement was towards total participation for all kids, so that’s what I admire the most.”

     

    The 1995 introduction of the Spirit Jug (Roosevelt School won the first year) by former administrator and district superintendent Emery Babcock has been a highlight over the years, along with the changes in technology to better record the kids’ times, La Rose said as he and Bucholtz reminisced.

     

    “You’re seeing so much good sportsmanship afterwards,” La Rose said. “The crowd, when they get there and get all wound up and their in good voice and they’re all cheering,” he said, letting the sentence fade.

    The years have not been without challenges: running the hurdles with the cinder track saw more kids heading to the nurse’s tent with scrapes, the high jump was eliminated with the change to the Fosbury flop due to lack of proper equipment.

     

    “We had some kids who could jump farther than they did high so it didn’t matter where the mat was, they would fall outside,” Bucholtz said.

     

    But most of all as they look back, La Rose and Bucholtz praise those who blazed the trail to create this, one of the most time-honored traditions in the district. Among those people are Jim Clark and Martha Schuh, Dave Stewart, Dave Lockett and today’s coordinator, Schuster.

     

    For some students, it is the first time being part of a large ‘team’ with their peers,” Schuster said. “Over the years, we have made some great advances that makes the meet run efficiently and we’ve teamed up with SPASH Track and Field coaches.

     

    “The elementary p.e. teachers just want to say thank you to everyone involved,” she said.

    Original winners:

    Sixth grade

    50-yard hurdles: Leo Wergin, Sara (Bush) Johnson

    70-yard hurdles: Jerry Pionek, Kari Johnson

    50-yard dash: Wade Van Tossel, Jacqueline (Wysocki) Wille

    100-yeard dash: Dan Fink, Lora Bush Johnson

    440-yard dash: Mike Koback, Sandy (Szeligowski) Lepak and Jacqueline Wysocki tied

    200-yard shuttle relay: Pat Pavelski, Dominik Greco, Tim Cornwell, Brian White; Diane Kawleski, Debra (Allen) Beard, Mary Jo Monien, Constance Olson tied with Laura (Berndt) La Buwe, Julia Faulkner, Doreen (Firkus) Skzypkowski, Marilyn Sankey

    400-yard shuttle relay: Chet Kizewski, Richards Shubert, Chris Hoeg, Larry Higgins; Nancy Hagen, Florence Gumney, Patti (Kingston) Dulski, Sue Lurawski

    Hope, step, jump: Jerry Pionek, Judy (Sroda) Swoch

    High jump: Dean Adamczak, Judy (Haemia) Hamilton

    Long jump: Dean Hodgson, Nancy Hagen

    Shot put: Scott Seavers, Cindy Witkowski

    Fifth grade

    50-yard high hurdles: Jeff Eckerson, Janice Armatoski

    70-yard low hurdles: Randy Moser, Lois Mills

    50-yard dash: LeRoy Cordy, Carol Marko

    100-yard dash: LeRoy Cordy, Delores Studinski

    440-yard dash: Jerry Wilkinson, Delores Studinski

    200-yard shuttle relay: Faulkner, Chojnacki, Borski, Johnson; Opperman, Potocki, Zurawski, Piotrowski

    400-yard shuttle relay: Hagen, Faulkner, Borski, Moeteer; Opperman, Larson, Wasieleski, Piotrowski

    Hop, skip, jump: Dick Orlikowski, Nancy Flisakowski

    High jump: Mike Bartach, Carol Marko

    Long jump: Jerry Wojcik, Mary Larson

    Shot put: Terry Wilkinson, Denise Werra

     

    Comments (0)
  • 2019 Honors Contributed 373 Years of Service to Students

    Posted by Stevens Point Area Public School District on 5/15/2019

     

    2019 Retiree Group Photo

    The Stevens Point Area Public School District honored its 2019 retirees on Tuesday, May 14 at the Sky Club in Plover, Wisconsin. The district’s eighteen retirees contributed over 373 years of service to district students and the community. From left: John Weisbrod, 30 years, Kathy Weisbrod, 10 years,  Ann Pourchot, 30 years, Karla Schoofs, 20 years, Sue Kudronowicz, 25 years, Marianne Potter, 20 years, Linda Rollins, 27 years, Kathleen Speckman, 23 years, Frank Jurgella, 12 years, and Don Schultz, 11 years. Not Shown: Donna Adams, 24 years, Kelly Berg, 6 years, Kay Cychosz, 25 years, Karen Engebretson, 30 years, Sandy Haffenbredl, 30 years, Terrance Hall, 5 years. (Photo/Stevens Point Area Public School District)

     

    Comments (0)
  • SPASH Celebrates Academic Achievement

    Posted by Stevens Point Area Public School District on 5/7/2019

    Seniors Hold up their Academic Cups

     

    SPASH celebrated the success of students earning their academic letter at the Academic Achievement Ceremony on Monday, May 6. To qualify, a letter earner has to achieve a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.8 or higher.

     

    Student of the Year Recipients

     

    Students of the Year

     

    Agriculture, Alex Brzezinski; Art, Taylor Konczal; Business, Elizabeth Wentzel; Computer, Sara Barker; Counseling Office, Jacob Feltz; English, Saralyn Carcy; ELL, Amy Thao; Family & Consumer Science, Kirstin Wroblewski; Mathematics, Brynn Beversdorf; Music, Rachel Sunu; Physical Education, Nicholas Langenhahn; Science, Elle Schraufnagel; Social Studies, Berkley Lake; Technology Education, Matthew Courtney; World Languages, Rebekah Glazer

     

    Freshmen Academic Letter Recipients

    Ben Franklin Junior High

     

    Ben Franklin Student Recipients

    Olivia Allen, Eleanor Andrews, Sean Arneson, Simon Bienvenue, Meg Boeck, Ava Boettcher, Eric Boettcher, Caelen Bolton, Lauryn Broecker, Kadin Brooks, Raven Butterfield, Wesley Calawerts, Kendra Czerneski, Andrew David, Grace Digangi, Mary Kate Domres, Michael Ebben, Samuel Eron, Alexandra Garth, Rebekah Gethers, Daisy Gonzalez, Tommi Heikkinen, Jordan Helmrick, Emma Hickethier, Luke Hinchcliffe, Emma Hintz, Rachel Jorgensen, Faith Kempe, Jack Kienbaum, Nicholas Kleman, Breanna Klepac, Shayla Langenhahn, Isabella Lepak, Haley Ligman, Hanah Ligman, Avery Lilly, Ellisha Mack, Quinton Martin, Anna Meilahn, Alexandra Molski, Madeline Moyer, Amber Mrozek, Isabella Nimm, Isabella Page, Breynn Patrin, Jacob Pezewski, Evan Pfeffer, Nathan Sankey, Zachery Scharbarth, Samuel Schoenberg, Ashton Smola, Kaitlyn Sopa, Megan Stremer, Nathan Streveler, Akira Vang, Caden Vercimak, Brandon Vlcko, Mai Vue. Caitlin Wanichek, Zoee Wilkinson, Owen Williams, Mai Chong Yang, Nevaeh Yang, Olivia Yang, Sarah Yang, Montana Zdroik

     

    P.J. Jacobs Junior High

     

    P.J. Jacobs Student Recipients

     

    Emily Belson, Natalie Berk, Victoria Betro, Natalie Bialas, Leo Bowers, Bayli Buchanan, Natalie Buechel, Damian Cejka, Ian Cherkauer, Taylor Chiapuzio, Zoe Fink, Mallory Greenwood, Mckenzie Guay, Anna Hahn, Trevor Herman, Autumn Itzen, Anna Johnston, Kaitlyn Kort, Bennett Ksicinski, Madelyn Laabs, Kaitlyn Leach, Elisabeth Mahon, Anakeli McCarville, Thea Michelson, Corinne Milovanovic, Emma Nicholl, Shannon O’Donnell, Alyssa Olson, Ashlynn O’Neil, Kyla O’Neil, Leah Pavelski, Josephine Reeve, Kiara Riley, Isaac Roloff, Hannah Rupar, Aubrey Smith,Brooke Swiecki, Alexander Thompson, Lauren Tolbert, Moua Vang, Abbigail Walsh, Roisin Willis, Madeline Wirtz-Olsen, Parker Wisinski, Tianyu Wu

     

    Point of Discovery School

    Greta Fournier, Anika Herheim, Sarah Zuge

     

    Sophomore  Academic Letter Recipients

     

    Sophore Student Recipients

     

    First Year Award

    Kadin Asit, Bank Bodor, Megan Bonikowske, Ruth Bouwer, Maurici Ferran, Crystal Green, Haley Karr, Felicia Kedrowski, Hailey Pascavis, Kelsey Pilger, Christina Pliska, Aaron Polum, Chloe Schroeder, Katelyn Trowbridge, Jake Williams

     

    Second Year Award

    Nicholas Anderson, Spencer Banks, Matthew Barton, Eleanor Belcher, Jacob Bembenek, Carter Borchardt, Finn Borgnes, Jacob Bourget, Joshua Bourget, Andrew Bowling, Sabrina Bronk, Jayden Bruneau, Noah Buchl, Naomi Chang, Madelyn Cheng, Ruby Cisewski, Nicholas Cywinski, Joshua Davis, Dawson Eddy, Naomi Enders, Izaak Eppinger, Scott Feehrer, Sydney Gargulak, Emily Hansen, Emily Hauer, Jenna Hoerter, Samantha Huebner, Thomas Huspeni, Brett Johnston, Jenna Karcheski, Natalie Ketchum, Kylie Klismith, Joshua Kolodziej, Ethan Kulinski, Julia Lang, Cade Larson, Katarina Leek, Trinity Mallek, Cayden McCarville, Hilirie McLaughlin, Chloe Moore, Ashtyn Newland, Bryce Pelky, Seth Peters, Taylor Peterson, Trenton Pumper, Caleb Raschka, Madelynne Raschka, Owen Rattle, Mark Rice, Erin Ross, Chloe Schneider, Cassandra Schultz, Benjamin Sellnow, Camilla Silvester, Kayla Staples, Nelia Stauss, Lucas Steltenpohl, Bryn Swiston, Clark Thompson, Jacob Timmerman, Greta Vollendorf, Eli Wetter, Jenna Worzella, Creed Zagrzebski, Trey Zagrzebski, Zachariah Zsido

     

    Junior Academic Letter Recipients

     

    Junior Student Recipients

     

    First Year Award  

    Alaina Breitbach, Naomi Clendenning, Abigail Jackson, Kelley Kim, Samuel Matke

     

    Second Year Award

    Annamarie Burch, Madelyn Dokken, Alyssa Gethers, Daphne Graf, Anna Halvorsen, Alexia Harrison, Madeline Hyland, Erin Jore, Victoria Miller, Meridyth Vogel

     

    Third Year Award

    Austin Beyer, Emily Boeck, Barrett Brooks, Connor Buechel, Hailey Carlson, Brendan Chang, Justice, Chukwuemeka, Tayyib Ciftci, Gabrielle Cornell, Margaret Cowden, Meghan Debot, Leah Dombrowski, Leah Earnest, Sophie Emerson, Izabelle Eppinger, Victoria Erdmann, Saige Fink, Ava Flanders, Hannah Goman, Holly Gruber, Jessica Harlan, Hunter Hintz, Natalie Hintz, Anna Hlavac, Jayden Jones, Owen Jordan, Grace Kempe, Daniel Kiefer, Daisy Kim, Faith Kitowski, Brenden Klish, Liberty Klug, Marco Kurzynski, Madelin Kvatek, Hannah Langenhahn, Tshaj Huab Lee, Lydia Miller. Abigail Nickel, Dakota Niewiadomski, Leah Olsen, Joleece Pecore, Tahlia Rogers, Allison Rust, Samantha Saloun, Allison Scharbarth, Skyler Schoonaert, Olivia Schultz, Taylor Scott, Maxwell Seppelt, Kiya Singewald, Elizabeth Steinhorst, Noah Streveler, Olivia Stroik, Elijah Strong, Abby Stupar, Yuling Sun, Mackenzie Swiecki, Madeline Teeter, Tess Trybull, Greta Turner Zick, Kennedy Vanderloop, Edith Veum, Ashlyn Vlcko, Evan Vollendorf, Alexis Vrieze, Bennett Wendorf, Spencer Wierzba, Grace Williams

     

    Senior Academic Letter Recipients  

     

    Senior Recipients 1-3 years

     

    First Year Award

    Simone Coli, Abigail Dahlseng, Hailie Metz, Vivienne Meyer, Aysiah Xiong

     

    Second Year Award

    Grace Carroll, Jared Kort, Emmaline Schierl, Maya Strizel

     

    Third Year Award

    Sara Barker, Brianna Behne, Koppany Bodor, Aliyah Cratsenberg, Allysa Deates, Jillian Keup, Madison Paul, Holly Saeger, Jack Smith

    Fourth Year Award

     

    Senior Cup Recipients

     

    Riley Andrews, Annalise Bablitch, Grace Belson, Brynn Beversdorf, Benjamin Brogan, Alayna Bruneau, Saralyn Carcy, Taylor Ciesielski, Maria Dade, Gabrielle Diekelman, Tam Doan, Katelyn Engebretson, Emily Engle, Jacob Feltz, Elisa Garcia-Gasca, Rebekah Glazer, Anna Hansen, Kalin Hassler, Sierra Hefferan, Nina Hekmat, Bailey Herzog, Brooke Hiess, Kirsten Hill, Renee Hinchcliffe, Anna Marie Hintz, Mackenzie Hintz, Stephanie Hirz,y Katie Hoerter, Kaia Houtman, Emily Johnston, Mackenzie Kerchefski, Sarah Kim, Mason King, Lauryn Kinney, Allison Kleman, Leo Knapp, Contessa Kotarski, Berkley Lake, Kayla Lass, Daniel Lindner, Rachel Lummis, Tyler Menadue, Caitlin Miller, Caleb Miller, Lukas Mocadlo, Julia Moder, Megan O’Brien, Grace Palmgren, Rachel Placeway, Trevor Powers, Paige Proctor, Madison Rindahl, Lilianna Rolands,  Abigail Rosenthal, Taylor Roska, Nathan Roth, Izabelle Rottier, Sophia Salewske, Madelyn Schneider, Elle Schraufnagel, Alyssa Schroeckenthaler, Hannah Siegel, Susan Simonis, Henry Sims, Kendal Skrzeczkoski, Jack Smith, Whitney Spaulding, Austin Stankowski, Nicholas Stremkowski, Kailey Strunk, Cassandra Summers, Kenzie Swinford, Ella Swiston, Sabrina Tang, Korinne Trueman, Kayla Van Asten, Anna Vandehey, Debbie Vue, Aaron Weiss, Elizabeth Wentzel, Mai Nhia Yang, Talie Zinda, Marissa Zorzin

    Comments (1)
  • Teacher Appreciation Week

    Posted by Stevens Point Area Public School District on 5/6/2019
    Comments (0)
  • SPASH Seniors Celebrate ‘National Decision Day’

    Posted by Sarah O'Donnell on 5/1/2019

     

     decorative

     

    SPASH seniors were all smiles during advisory on Wednesday, May 1 as they sported spirit wear from their selected colleges and universities. The day is recognized nationally as “College Decision Day” and is the deadline for students to confirm their college admission decision.

     

    decorative

     

    “While the day itself is focused on college admission decisions, we really wanted to take a few moments to celebrate all decisions that our students are making for their futures,” said Val Willems, SPASH Counselor, and Instructional Leader.

     

    decorative

     

    The 2019 SPASH graduating class of almost 500 students shared their plans which are as varied as one could expect for such a diverse class of students in the senior survey. Of the 400 students who have completed the survey, almost 200 students will continue their education at a University of Wisconsin school, with 75 of those staying close to home to attend UWSP. Another 85 will attend a Wisconsin Technical College, with 65 of those students attending Mid-State Technical College. Eleven have committed to the armed services, seven to an adult apprenticeship program and 47 students will attend out of state public and private schools including Brigham Young University, Claremont McKenna, Duke, and Harvard.

     

    decorative

     

    “This is such a talented group of students,” said Willems. “We are proud of what they have accomplished and look forward to watching their journeys after high school.”

     

    decorative

    SPASH Commencement will take place on Sunday, May 26, at 1:00 p.m.

    Comments (2)